Privacy Policy

With the following information, Tirol Werbung GmbH wishes to inform its users about the method, scope and purpose of collection and use of personal data by Tirol Werbung GmbH.

General information
By using this website you agree to your personal and non-personal data being used in the way and for the purposes described below in this data protection declaration.

You can withdraw your consent (fully or partially) by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at. However, you should be aware that this may restrict the functionality of the content on this website, especially since certain applications require your data in order to perform the tasks requested.

Furthermore, you have the right to know which personal data has been collected, to request that this data be sent to you, to request that personal data be corrected or deleted as well as to limit or object to the use of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at

Finally, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/).

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and passed on by Tirol Werbung GmbH only in line with legal provisions (in particular to fulfil its contractual obligations or based on your consent).

Browsing the website
For every visit to the website presse.tirol.at (henceforth “the website”) ,Tirol Werbung GmbH saves the following data: name of the website accessed, data requested, date/time, amount of data transferred, confirmation that data have been accessed, browser type/version, operating system, site visited before and IP address.

The IP address of your device must be saved temporarily in order to provide the content on the website and therefore fulfil the contractual obligations in line with Article 8 Paragraph 3 Line 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (ADPA) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your IP address will be deleted once you have finished using the website.

Tirol Werbung GmbH uses the data mentioned above for statistical purposes only in order to provide its services.

Contacting Tirol Werbung GmbH
If you contact Tirol Werbung GmbH by e-mail and/or using the online contact form, the personal data you provide, especially your name and e-mail address, will only be saved in order for us to process your enquiry and respond to any follow-up questions. The data will then be deleted. This method of processing data is therefore in line with Article 8 Paragraph 3 Line 4 of the ADPA as well as Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR in order to fulfil contractual obligations.

If you choose to leave comments or other contributions in the relevant fields, your IP address will be saved for a maximum of six months. The purpose of saving this data is that if there is any violation of the law, we will be able to identify the person responsible. Therefore, this is in the overwhelming interest of Tirol Werbung GmbH according to Article 8 Paragraph 1 Line 4 of the ADPA and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f of the GDPR.

For region-specific enquiries or offers, the personal data provided will be passed on to the tourism association of the respective region so it can respond. In accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR, “processer agreements” exist with the following tourism associations (Achensee Tourismus, Alpbachtal Seenland, Erste Ferienregion im Zillertal, Ferienregion TirolWest, Imst Tourismus, Innsbruck und seine Feriendörfer, Kaiserwinkl, Kitzbühel Tourismus, Kitzbüheler Alpen – Brixental, Kitzbüheler Alpen – Ferienregion Hohe Salve, Kitzbüheler Alpen – St. Johann, Kufsteinerland, Lechtal, Mayrhofen-Hippach, Naturparkregion Reutte, Nauders – Tiroler Oberland – Kaunertal, Olympiaregion Seefeld, Osttirol, Ötztal Tourismus, Paznaun – Ischgl, PillerseeTal, Pitztal, Region Hall-Wattens, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis, Silberregion Karwendel, St. Anton am Arlberg, Stubai Tirol, Tannheimer Tal, Tiroler Zugspitz Arena, Tux-Finkenberg, Wilder Kaiser, Wildschönau, Wipptal, Zell-Gerlos, Zillertal Arena).

Newsletter
If you wish to subscribe to our free newsletter, all you need to do is provide us with the e-mail address you would like the newsletter sent to. This data processing is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations in line with Article 8 Paragraph 3 Line 4 of the ADPA and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR. Further personal information such as first name and surname are optional. This additional information shall only be used to personalise the newsletter.

The double-opt-in process is used for the registration. After registering, a confirmation and authorisation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address provided. In this mail you will be asked to click on a link. This is to ensure that only the correct owner of the e-mail address provided can sign up to receive the newsletter.

Newsletter subscriptions can be cancelled at any time. At the end of every newsletter there is a link which you can use to cancel your newsletter subscription. Alternatively, you can also send an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at and request the cancellation of your newsletter subscription. Your personal data will then be deleted from our newsletter mailing list.

Provided we have received this information within the framework of our contractual relationship with you, Tirol Werbung GmbH reserves the right to permanently save your first name and surname, your postal address, your year of birth as well as the sector/branch/area you work in. This data will be used to send you information on offers, deals and products by post. You can object to your data being used in this way by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@tirolwerbung.at

Cookies
When you access the website, one or several cookies (small text files) will be saved on your device. This is to enable Tirol Werbung GmbH to improve its service, for example by saving user settings.

It is possible to use the website without cookies. In your browser you can deactivate the saving of cookies, restrict the saving of cookies to certain websites or set your browser up in such a way that it informs you before a cookie is saved. Using the data protection function of your browser, you can delete cookies from your device’s hard drive at any time. However, this may limit the functionality and user-friendliness of the website.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (Google), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse how the website is being used. The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) are sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there for the duration of your visit. The European Commission has issued an Implementing Decision on the adequacy of data protection for personal data transferred to the USA.

Google will, on behalf of Tirol Werbung GmbH, use this data in order to analyse your use of the website, draw up reports for Tirol Werbung GmbH on the website activities and provide further services connected to use of the website and internet. Google may also pass on this data to third parties if this is required by law or if the third party is processing this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other Google data.

If IP anonymisation is active on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website.
You can configure your browser in such a way that cookies are not saved by Google Analytics. However, in this case you will not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full capacity. You can also prevent Google collecting data generated by the cookie and processing data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information on terms and conditions of use as well as on data protection with Google Analytics please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/